Spike TV has announced the nominees for their second annual video game
awards, which are to be held in LA, on December 14th. The show will feature
musical performances from Ludicras and Sum 41, and it will be hosted by Snoop
Dogg.

Following are the categories and
nominees for Spike TV's VIDEO GAME AWARDS 2004 (nominees listed in alphabetical
order):

GAME OF THE YEAR
Burnout 3: Takedown (
Electronic
Arts
)

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (
Rockstar
Games
)

Half-Life 2 (
Vivendi
Universal Games
)

Halo 2 (
Microsoft
Game Studios
)

Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (
Konami )

BEST GAME BASED ON A MOVIE
The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape From
Butcher Bay (

Vivendi Universal
Games
)

GoldenEye: Rogue Agent (
Electronic
Arts
)

Spider-Man 2 (
Activision )

Star Wars: Battlefront (
LucasArts )

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A HUMAN-FEMALE
Brooke Burke – Need for Speed Underground
2 (

Electronic Arts )

Judi Dench – Goldeneye: Rogue Agent (
Electronic
Arts
)

Carmen Electra – Def Jam: Fight For New
York (

Electronic Arts )

Jennifer Garner – Alias (
Acclaim )

Heidi Klum – James Bond 007: Everything or
Nothing (

Electronic Arts )

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A HUMAN-MALE
Vin Diesel – The Chronicles of Riddick:
Escape from Butcher Bay (

Vivendi
Universal Games
)

Hugh Jackman – Van Helsing (
Vivendi
Universal Games
)

Samuel L. Jackson – Grand Theft Auto: San
Andreas (

Rockstar Games )

Christopher Lee – GoldenEye: Rogue Agent (
Electronic
Arts
)

Tobey McGuire – Spider-Man 2 (
Activision )

HOTTEST VIDEO VIXENS
Tina Armstong – Dead or Alive Ultimate (
Tecmo )

Carmen Electra – Def Jam: Fight For NY (
Electronic
Arts
)

BloodRayne – BloodRayne 2 (
Majesco
Games
)

Luba Licious – Leisure Suit Larry: Magda
Cum Laude (

Vivendi Universal
Games
)

Rachel Teller (played by Brooke Burke) –
Need for Speed Underground 2 (

Electronic
Arts
)

GTO PONTIAC BEST DRIVING GAME
Burnout 3: Takedown – (
Electronic
Arts
)

NASCAR 2005: Chase for the Cup – (
Electronic
Arts)

Need For Speed Underground 2 – (
Electronic
Arts)

BEST SPORTS GAME
ESPN NFL 2K5 (
Sega )

Madden NFL 2005 (
Electronic
Arts
)

NBA Ballers (
Midway )

Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2005 (
Electronic
Arts
)

Tony Hawk's Underground 2 (
Activision )

BEST FIGHTING GAME
Def Jam: Fight For New York (
Electronic
Arts
)

Dead or Alive Ultimate (
Tecmo )

Fight Night 2004 (
Electronic
Arts
)

Mortal Kombat: Deception (
Midway )

WWE: Smackdown! vs. Raw (
THQ )

BEST ACTION GAME
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (
Rockstar
Games
)

Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (
Konami )

Ninja Gaiden (
Tecmo )

BEST FIRST PERSON ACTION
Doom 3 (
Activision )

Far Cry (
Ubisoft )

Halo 2 (
Microsoft
Game Studios
)

Half-Life 2 (
Vivendi
Universal Games
)

Unreal Tournament 2004 (
Atari )

BEST SONG IN A VIDEO GAME
Chingy – "I Do" Need for Speed Underground
2 (

Electronic Arts )

Green Day – "American Idiot" Madden NFL
2005 (

Electronic Arts )

Jimmy Eat World – "Pain" Tony Hawk's
Underground 2 (

Activision )

Terror Squad -"Lean Back"- Need for Speed
Underground 2 (

Electronic Arts )

Will I Am -"GO" NBA Live 2005 (
Electronic
Arts
)

BEST SOUNDTRACK
GoldenEye: Rogue Agent (
Electronic
Arts
)

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (
Rockstar
Games
)

Halo 2 (
Microsoft
Game Studios
)

Katamari Damacy (
Namco )

Madden NFL 2005 (
Electronic
Arts
)

DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
Sam Houser and Rockstar North, for Grand
Theft Auto: San Andreas (

Rockstar
Games
/ Rockstar North)

Tomonobu Itagaki and Team Ninja, for Ninja
Gaiden (

Tecmo
/ Team Ninja)

Jason Jones and Bungie Studios, for Halo 2
(

Microsoft Game Studios
/ Bungie Software)

Hideo Kojima for Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake
Eater (

Konami
/ KCEJ)

Alex Ward and Criterion, for Burnout 3:
Takedown (

Electronic Arts
/ Criterion)

MOST ADDICTIVE GAME- VIEWER'S CHOICE
Burnout 3: Takedown (
Electronic
Arts
)

City of Heroes (
NCsoft )

Donkey Konga (
Nintendo )

Katamari Damacy (
Namco )

The Sims 2 (
Electronic
Arts
)

BEST GAMING PUBLICATION-FAN FAVORITE
Electronic Gaming Monthly (EGM)

Game Informer

Official Playstation Magazine

Official Xbox Magazine

GMR

BEST GAMING WEB SITE-FAN FAVORITE
www.1up.com
www.gamespot.com
www.gamespy.com
www.ign.com
www.shacknews.com

BEST MILITARY GAME
Call of Duty: Finest Hour (
Activision )

Conflict: Vietnam (
Global
Star Software
)

Full Spectrum Warrior (
THQ )

Rome: Total War (
Activision )

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War (
THQ )

BEST PC GAME
Doom 3 (
Activision )

Half-Life 2 (
Vivendi
Universal Games
)

Rome: Total War (
Activision )

The Sims 2 (
Electronic
Arts)

BEST WIRELESS GAME
CBS Sportsline Baseball 2004 (
Mforma )

Jamdat Sports NFL 2005 (
Jamdat
Mobile
)

Might and Magic (
Ubisoft
– Gameloft
)

National Treasure (
Starwave )

BEST GRAPHICS
Doom 3 (
Activision )

Half-Life 2 (
Vivendi
Universal Games
)

Halo 2 (
Microsoft
Game Studios
)

Ninja Gaiden (
Tecmo )

BEST NEW TECHNOLOGY
Half-Life 2 engine (
Vivendi
Universal Games
/ Valve)

Nintendo DS (
Nintendo )

NVIDIA GeForce 6800 (
NVIDIA )

Spherex XBOX 5.1 Surround
Sound System (

Spherex
Inc.
)

BEST HANDHELD
Astro Boy: Omega Factor (
Sega )

Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour (
Nintendo )

Metroid: Zero Mission (
Nintendo )

Pokemon FireRed Version (
Nintendo )

BEST MASS MULTI-PLAYER GAME
City of Heroes (
NCsoft )

Everquest II (
Sony
Online Entertainment
)

Final Fantasy XI (
Square
Enix
)

BEST RPG
The Bard's Tale (
InXile
Entertainment
)

Fable (
Microsoft
Game Studios
)

Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne (
Atlus
Co.
)

X-Men Legends (
Activision )

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments